• AFFILIATION TO CBSE NO IS 1930274
  • |
  • CONNECT

Student Achievements

Vellore District Art teachers' Association District level Art Competition-Exhibition and Painting on 24th February 2018 at Rama Krishna Matric School, Arcot :

  • S. SakthiSadhanaa of Grade 6 won the first prize in the Art Contest
  • Swathee K of Grade 8 won the Best Painting Award

Department of Art and Culture, Tamil Nadu Government District-level Art Competition held on 10th February 2018 at Arcot :

  • A. Moksha of Grade 5 won the first prize and has qualified for the State-Level Competition to be held in April 2018
  • R. Soundarya of Grade 5 won the third prize
  • S. SakthiSadhanaa of Grade 6 was presented a consolation prize

Kamal Akilesh of G6B participated and won first prize for his fabulous drawing in the Winners' Academy National-level Competition held on 21st January 2018 at Vijay College, Bengaluru.

Techno Talent Exhibitionheld in JeevaVelu International School, Thiruvannamalai on 7th December 2017 :

  • Karunya Lakshmi H &Harini A received First prize under junior category for the theme 'Transportation and Road Safety'
  • Nikhil B.S. &VijaiSaravanan R.G. won Second prize under junior category for the theme 'Renewable resource of Energy'
  • Prashanth B & Vishal Ram K.N. designed an obstacle sensor that senses an obstacle and prevents the collision.

Students of Grade 3 to 10 took up the International Benchmark tests conducted by Australian Council for Educational Research conducted on Nov 16th, 2017. M. Prithvi Raj of Grade 9 secured rank in English, rank in Science and rank in Math.

MukeshKanna of G7B was presented a trophy for his remarkable art outstanding among the 300 other participants on the theme 'Save Nature and National Leaders' in the District Level Art Competition, Senior Level held on 14th November 2017 at the Vellore Museum.

MehanazThara of Grade 5 was invited to the District Collector's office where she was awarded a shield from the District Collector for her work in the District level Art competition for Children's Day conducted on 12th, November 2017 at the Vellore museum.

TVSSC Inter-CBSE Schools Games and Sports competition held in VidhyaPeetam, Sholinghur on 10th November 2017:

  • Hezron Deva Kirubairaj S.D. (G10), Moses Paul M (G9), Lokesh Raj T (G9) and Vijay Sathappan M (G9) finished 3rd and won the bronze medal for the senior category 4x100m Relay.
  • In the junior category 4x100 Relay for girls, SumyukthaSakthi (G8), Swatee K of (G8), Drisha.P (G8) and HariniPriya of G7B won the Silver medal.
  • V. Tharan Vijay of G8B won the silver medal for junior category 200m track

Inter-School Sports Competition held on 27th October 2017 in Geekay World School:

  • Manjari M of Grade 5C won the Silver medal and Bronze medal for Skating, U-8 category
  • Thrisha P of Grade 9 won 2 Gold medals for Skating and Swimming, U-14 Category
  • Swathee K of Grade 8 received a cash award and certificate for securing first prize in the ICCW State Level Art Competition on 5th August 2017 in which around 700 students had participated.